Cart: 0,00€
X Isuu Mastodon
  • info@bio-farma.es
  • Free Shipping for all Order of 36,30€ Spain
Cart: 0,00€

Essential oil hydrosol: Discover its healing benefits

An aromatic hydrosol, also known as floral water, is the floral liquid obtained during the distillation of the essential oil of a plant. It contains the water soluble components of the plant, providing similar properties and fragrances to the essential oil, but in a lower concentration. It is used in cosmetics as a facial tonic, to soothe the skin, close the pores and refresh it...

Essential oil hydrosol: Discover its healing benefits Essential oil hydrosol: Discover its healing benefits

we read it for you


What is an aromatic hydrolate or floral water?

An aromatic hydrosol or floral water is the floral liquid that is obtained during the steam distillation process of the essential oil of a plant. During distillation, the part of the plant from which the essential oil is extracted is introduced into a still, along with water. Through the application of heat, the steam carries the essential oils of the plant. Upon cooling, the essential oils separate and float to the top, while the water below becomes the hydrosol. In this way, the hydrosol contains the water-soluble components of the plant, which gives it properties and fragrances similar to those of the essential oil, although in a less concentrated concentration. It is a safe and versatile alternative that retains many of the properties and fragrances of the original plant, providing similar benefits in a softer and more delicate form.

What is the history of hydrosols?

Since ancient times, the human being has taken advantage of the properties of plants in different aspects, such as medicine and cooking. Civilizations around the world have used plants for various purposes. Evidence of extraction of essential oils dated between 4000 and 5000 BC in the Orient has been discovered. The oldest known alembic, made of clay, was found in Pakistan and is 5,000 years old.

In ancient times, renowned doctors such as Hippocrates and Pliny the Elder used the distilled water of the flowers. Alchemists and healers were also experts in this field.

The essential oil and the hydrosol are obtained through the same process, although throughout history they have been given greater importance at different times. After the time of the Crusades, it was used almost exclusively for the production of hydrosols, with the obtaining of essential oils being secondary. Distillation processes boomed during the 11th century, when the famous Persian physician and philosopher Avicenna lived. However, the real heyday of hydrosols came in the 18th century, when up to 200 different varieties were registered.

Subsequently, due to new discoveries in the procedures, the essential oil became the most important production, relegating hydrosols to the background that has lasted almost to the present day. In most cases, the water resulting from the distillation was discarded.

However, rose, lavender, orange blossom and chamomile hydrosols continued to be produced continuously over time.

What are hydrosols used for?

Aromatic hydrosols or floral waters serve to revitalize the skin , hydrate the skin and activate cellular metabolism , facilitating skin nutrition and respiration.

The essential oils contained in the floral waters have different effects on the skin.

In addition, the inhalation of hydrosols provides us with well-being, energy and vitality.

What benefits do hydrosols have?

Hydrosols have multiple benefits: They do not contain toxic chemical substances as they are completely natural, they are a safe and effective healthy element, which is why they also favor the environmentally sustainable market.

The hydrosol must be 100% natural, since sometimes we find floral waters with certain additives such as dyes or preservatives, so it is important to read the labels of these products.

They are used in cosmetic recipes, they relax the skin, close the pores, as a facial tonic.

Provides freshness after sunbathing, as a facial cleanser, as a hair tonic, as a perfume and other and varied uses.

What are the most used hydrosols?

Rosa Damascena hydrosol

Rosa Damascena hydrosol, also known as rose hydrosol, is described as a cooling substance. Traditionally used in perfumes, it has always been associated with feminine deities, symbolizing love and passion. Rose hydrosol has been used since ancient times in medicine, cooking and cosmetics. It has antiseptic properties, as well as hormonal, appetite and psycho-emotional regulating effects. It is considered euphoric and calming.

Indications:

  • Traditionally it has been used to treat bronchitis.
  • It can be useful in cases of frigidity and impotence.
  • It is used to treat insomnia and nervousness.
  • It is also indicated for liver disorders, liver congestion, cardiovascular disorders or migraines caused by liver congestion.
  • In cosmetics, it is used to soothe redness, allergic reactions, eczema and eye irritation. It is also used in baby care.
  • On the psycho-emotional level, it has traditionally been used for heartbreak, mourning, anger, depression, torment and insecurity, among others.

 

How to use:

  • It can be applied with gauze or cotton with light touches on the face or skin. It can also be used as a facial lotion.
  • For internal use, it can be mixed with water, preferably as a hormonal regulator.
  • In the kitchen, it is used in desserts and drinks.

 

Posology:

  • It is recommended to apply with light touches using gauze.
  • For internal use, it can be mixed with water.

 

Precautions:

  • Keep out of the reach of children.
  • It is recommended to store in the refrigerator for a maximum of 15 days.

 

Lavender Hirdolate

Lavandula angustifolia hydrosol, also known as lavender hydrosol, has a flowery aroma with an earthier touch than the essential oil. It is stable in the long term.

Lavender has been used since ancient times. It is a shrub that grows on arid slopes in Provence and the Alps, and the best hydrosols are obtained from high altitude plants. The pH of fine lavender varies between 4.5 (in high mountain areas) and 6. It is delicate to the touch and relieves tension in the skin. It is also used as a make-up remover.

Indications:

  • It has soothing, analgesic, healing, purifying, anti-stress and refreshing properties.
  • Suitable for fragile skin.
  • It is very suitable for use in children, as it soothes cuts and scratches, as well as calms grumpy children and helps relieve crying, for example, by adding two or three tablespoons to the baby's bath. It is also used for changing diapers.
  • Skin care: sunburn, skin irritation, diaper.
  • Hair care: irritated scalp.

 

How to use:

  • It can be vaporized before and after shaving or waxing to prevent inflammation.

 

Precautions:

  • Keep out of the reach of children.
  • There are no known contraindications at the recommended doses.

 

Rosemary hydrosol

Rosmarinus officinalis is a very popular Mediterranean plant known for its culinary, therapeutic, and aromatic uses. The hydrolate of this plant contains the same properties as its essential oil, but in a much lower concentration. Distillation is carried out using the whole plant. Formerly, it was known as "sea plant" due to its frequent growth on the seashore. It is a shrub with aromatic leaves and small blue flowers.

Indications:

  • It is used in skin problems such as acne.
  • Indicated for hair loss, dandruff and oily hair.

 

How to use:

  • As a facial toner after cleansing with soap.
  • For hair, it is applied directly to the scalp after washing.

 

Orange blossom hydrosol

The term "orange blossom" refers to the flowers of the orange tree. The essential oil extracted from these flowers has always been associated with purity and virginity. The orange tree is a tree found mainly in southern Europe and in subtropical regions. The orange flowers are white and have a very pleasant aroma.

Indications:

  • It has antidepressant, relaxing and calming properties.
  • It is beneficial as a skin regenerator.
  • It can be used daily in facial care as a tonic or lotion, providing luminosity to the skin.
  • Hair care: for dry hair.

 

How to use:

  • It is applied with gauze or cotton by gently touching the skin.
  • It can be used in compresses to apply to the eyelids.
  • By scenting the bath water, a relaxing and anti-stress environment is created.

 

Precautions:

  • Keep out of the reach of children.

 

Roman Chamomile Hydrosol

Chamaemelum nobile, also known as Roman Chamomile, is a hydrosol with a mild, honeyed aroma. It has a bitter fragrance and an odor reminiscent of apples. The Egyptians used it for cosmetic purposes and to embalm their dead. It is a herbaceous plant with leaves covered in hairs and small, fragrant flowers.

Indications:

  • Harmonizes the body and mind, promoting calm, inner peace and mental openness.
  • It can be used diluted in bath water or sprayed to calm babies.
  • It is appropriate to treat diaper rash in combination with fine lavender hydrosol.
  • It is effective for treating skin problems and itching.
  • It can be used for makeup removal due to its acidic pH.
  • Soothes sensitive eyes when a compress is applied to the eyelids.
  • In case of nervous tension, depression or insomnia, it can be vaporized into the air.
  • Combines well with lemon balm hydrosol to increase alertness, for example, while driving.
  • decongestant
  • Skin and eye care: for sensitive skin, irritated eyes, conjunctivitis.
  • Hair care: for light hair.

 

Precautions:

  • Keep out of the reach of children.

Related Manufacturers / Laboratories


 
By clicking on 'accept all cookies', you accept that cookies are stored on your device to improve site navigation, analyze its use, and collaborate with our marketing studies.
Cookie Settings
Accept all cookies

Privacy Preference Center

When you visit any website, it may collect or store information on your browser, generally through the use of cookies. This information may be about you, your preferences, or your device, and is used primarily to make the site work as expected. The information generally does not directly identify you, but it can provide you with a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow us to use certain cookies. Click on each category heading to learn more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may affect your experience on the site and the services we can offer.

[Cookies Policy] [More information]

Allow them all


Manage consent preferences

Strictly necessary cookies Always active

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled in our systems. They are usually configured to respond to actions you take to receive services, such as adjusting your privacy preferences, logging into the site, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or alert the presence of these cookies, but some parts of the website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most or least popular, and to see how many people visit the site. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you visited our site, and therefore we will not be able to know when you visited it.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the site to offer better functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third parties whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies some of our services will not work properly. It also enables storage related to security, such as authentication functionality, fraud prevention, and other user protection.

Targeted cookies

These cookies may be throughout the website, placed by our advertising partners. These businesses may use them to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They do not store personal information directly, but are based on the unique identification of your browser and Internet access device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will have less targeted advertising.

Social network cookies

These cookies are set by a number of social networking services that we have added to the site to allow you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are able to track your browser across other sites and create a profile of your interests. This may modify the content and messages you find on other web pages you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you will not be able to see or use these sharing tools.


Confirm my preferences

wait